Privacy Policy – Goodbye Junk

This Privacy Policy outlines how Goodbye Junk Pty Limited ABN 30  619  088  667 (“Goodbye Junk”, “us”, “we” and “our”) collects, holds, uses, discloses and otherwise manages your personal information.

This Privacy Policy applies to all dealings between you and Goodbye Junk and has been created by Goodbye Junk to comply with Goodbye Junk’s obligations under the Australian Privacy Principles and the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

Goodbye Junk will always display a current version of the Privacy Policy on our website. Should the Privacy Policy require any updates we will place a notice on the website advising that the Privacy Policy is being updated.

Your continued use of our website or the services Goodbye Junk offers (“the Services”) or the provision of further personal information to us after the posting of a notice and updated Privacy Policy constitutes your acceptance of the Privacy Policy.

  1. How We Collect Your Personal Information
    • All personal data is collected for Goodbye Junk.
    • Goodbye Junk collects your personal information for the following purposes, without limitation:
      • to manage, administer and provide the Services,
      • to verify that you are entitled to use the Services,
      • to retain data as required under the Telecommunications (Interception and Access) Amendment (Data Retention) Act 2015 and related legislation; and
      • for the effective management of our business.
    • We will collect your personal information via our website. We may also collect your personal information from another user of the application and website if it relates to a transaction or proposed transaction with that user.
    • On occasion it may be necessary for Goodbye Junk to collect your personal information from a publicly available source. We will only do so where:
      • you have provided verbal or written consent,
      • you would reasonably expect us to do so, or
      • if it is necessary for us to perform a specific service.
  1. Personal Information Collected
    • Generally, the personal information we collect will consist of your contact details and information about your use of our website and Services. This may include, without limitation:
      • postal and email addresses,
      • IP addresses,
      • phone, facsimile and mobile telephone numbers,
      • business entity and its contact details,
      • details regarding content you submit to the application, including the details of any third parties,
      • details regarding items that you enquire about purchasing or offer for sale,
      • web activity,
      • other information necessary to identify you; and
      • other information we are required to collect to comply with the Telecommunications (Interception and Access) Amendment (Data Retention) Act 2015.
    • Generally speaking, Goodbye Junk will not collect sensitive information (e.g. data relating to professional memberships, race or ethnic origin, religious beliefs, political opinions, criminal record, physical or mental health, or sexual orientation) from you. However, Goodbye Junk may do so only if it is reasonably necessary for one (1) or more of our Services and you provide express written consent prior to any such information being obtained.
  2. How We Use Your Personal Information
    • Goodbye Junk will use your personal information to perform its Services, respond to your requests and provide you with information relating to our Services.
    • Goodbye Junk may disclose your personal information to third parties who assist us to provide our Services, including:
      • prospective buyers and sellers,
      • Google, Facebook, LinkedIn and any other social media groups,
      • your authorised representative,
      • credit reporting bodies/providers, and
      • government and regulatory bodies (eg NSW Police, ASIC).
    • With your verbal or written consent, Goodbye Junk may use or disclose your personal information to your representatives, including your legal advisers.
    • Goodbye Junk may disclose your personal information where authorised or required by law, for example, pursuant to a subpoena or Court order, or to government and regulatory bodies for purposes related to public health or safety, the prevention or detection of unlawful activities or to protect public revenue.
    • Goodbye Junk may require third parties to protect your information in a manner consistent with this policy and the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). Goodbye Junk will never sell your personal information without your written consent.
    • If personal information is not able to be collected, this will impact the level of service Goodbye Junk is able to provide.
    • Goodbye Junk may use your personal information to market our Services, including by phone, facsimile, email or SMS. If at any stage you no longer wish to receive marketing, please send an email to charlie@goodbyejunk.com.au with your full name, email address, mobile number and the communication mediums you wish to unsubscribe from. Goodbye Junk will endeavor to respond to your request within 14 days.
    • Goodbye Junk will hold your personal information for such time as required to fulfil the purposes for which it was collected, or as required by law.
  3. Security of Your Personal Information
    • Goodbye Junk acknowledges that the security of your personal information is very important. Goodbye Junk will take reasonable commercial measures to protect your personal information from misuse, interference, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.
    • Goodbye Junk may keep your personal information in electronic form or hard copy.
    • Goodbye Junk implements a number of security measures and provides secure web forms when collecting personal and sensitive information to ensure your personal information is safeguarded.
  4. Other Websites
    • Any personal information you disclose on social media, forums and other interactive platforms may be read, collected and used by other users over whom we have no control. Goodbye Junk is not responsible for any use, misuse or misappropriation by other users of any personal information that you contribute in this manner.
    • If you access other websites whilst using our website, you will be subject to their respective privacy policies, the terms and conditions of which may differ from Goodbye Junk’s. You will need to contact or examine those websites or companies directly to determine their privacy standards, policies and procedures.
  5. Access to Your Personal Information
    • You have the right to request access to your personal information. To do so please send an email to charlie@goodbyejunk.com.au. In certain circumstances Goodbye Junk may be able to deal with your request over the telephone or in person. Otherwise we will endeavor to process your request within 14 days.
    • In some circumstances Goodbye Junk may refuse to give you access. If that is the case we will explain why and, in most cases, the reason will be that the disclosure may unreasonably affect the privacy of others.
    • Goodbye Junk takes reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we collect and store is accurate, up-to-date and complete. Should you wish to access your personal information to ensure it is accurate, up-to-date, complete, relevant and not misleading, and if not, to correct it, please send an email to charlie@goodbyejunk.com.au.
  6. Cookies
    • For each visitor to our website, our server automatically recognises and stores the visitor’s domain name. In addition, our website uses cookies to enhance your experience when using our website, these cookies may automatically collect information from you such as pages viewed. Most web browsers are set by default to accept cookies. However, if you do not wish to receive any cookies you may set your browser to either prompt or refuse cookies. We also use cookies for tracking the statistics of our website. This allows us to better understand our users and improve the layout and functionality of our website. This tracking is conducted in such a way to ensure the anonymity of visitors.
    • Third party cookies

In some circumstances, we may work with third parties to provide certain services on our website. For example, we may use analytics services supported by third party companies including Google Analytics. We may not have access to these cookies, although we may use statistical information arising from the cookies provided by these third parties to customize content and for the other purposes described above. These companies may also transfer this information to other parties including where they are required to do so by law, or where such other parties process the information on their behalf. Goodbye Junk does not control the dissemination of these cookies. You should check the relevant third-party website for more information about these. In addition, if you linked to our websites from a third-party website, we cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of the owners or operators of that third party site and recommend that you check the policy of that third party site and contact its owner or operator if you have any concerns or questions.

  • Web browser cookies 

If you don’t want to receive cookies, you can modify your browser so that it notifies you when cookies are sent to it or you can refuse cookies altogether. You can also delete cookies that have already been set. If you wish to restrict or block web browser cookies which are set on your device then you can do this through your browser settings; the Help function within your browser should tell you how.

  1. Complaints
    • If you believe we have breached an Australian Privacy Principle or registered Australian Privacy Principle code and would like to make a complaint, you can do so in writing by email to charlie@goodbyejunk.com.au or writing to Goodbye Junk at the address below. We will endeavour to respond to your complaint within 30 days.
    • You may direct any subsequent complaints to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) atoaic.gov.au.
  2. How to Contact Goodbye Junk
    • Goodbye Junk is committed to respecting your right to privacy and protecting your personal information. You may request further information about the way we manage your personal information by contacting Goodbye Junk by the following means:

Goodbye Junk Pty Limited

ABN 30 619 088 667

Address: 117 W Botany Street, Arncliffe, NSW 2205

Phone: 1800 40 50 40

Email: info@goodbyejunk.com.au